Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective September 16, 2018

1. INTRODUCTION

This notice is intended to provide details on how I — or how this site — gather and process your personal information when you use www.stridewise.com. By providing your data, you confirm that you’re over 13 years of age.

CONTACT DETAILS

Here’s my full contact info:

Full name of legal entity: Stridewise LLC
Email: nick@stridewise.com
Post: 137 Montague Street #316
Brooklyn, NY 11201

It’s really important that the information I have about you is accurate and not out of date, so let me know if at any time your personal information changes by sending an email to nick@stridewise.com.

I may change this privacy policy now and then. If I do, I’ll change that “Effective” date at the top of the screen and publicize the fact that it’s changed with emails and/or notifications on the site. In the rest of this policy, I may use “I” or “we” or “the site” to refer to Stridewise, LLC.

2. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

When I say I may process your personal data, I’m referring to what’s called Communication Data, which includes any communication you send to me. That may be sent through the contact form on our website, through email, social media messaging, social media posting, or anything else you may send me. The reason I process this so I can communicate with you, to keep records, and for the establishment, pursuance, or defense of legal claims. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests, which in this case are to answer communications that have been sent to me, to maintain records and to establish, pursue, or defend legal claims.

SOME EXAMPLES INCLUDE

Blogs and Forums. Let’s say I offer an opportunity for you to post information to forums or blogs (like Reddit) or other public areas on the Internet. By doing so, you consent to the posting of any Personal Information you might provide. It’s important that you’re aware such Personal Information can be read, collected, or used by other people who visit these public areas on the internet. I have no control over how they might use your Personal Information.

Inquiries: If you submit a question or comment in a contact form or customer support on my site, I’ll retain the info that you provide so that I can respond to you, as well as for improving the Services and my customers’ or users’ or visitors’ use of my services.
Customer Data that can relate to any purchases of goods or services, which could include your name, title, address (billing or delivery), email address, contact details, phone number, purchase details, and card details. Why? I just process this data in order to provide the goods and/or services you’ve purchased and to keep records of those transactions. My lawful ground for processing that information is the performance of a contract between you and me and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Some examples include:

Registration: When you register on the Services, like when you sign up for a newsletter or ask for information or take part in a giveaway, you’ll be requested to provide Personal Information, which I’ll use to fulfill that request.

Surveys: Sometimes, the site may ask if you’d like to fill out a survey or an opinion poll. If that happens, the site only uses the data collected in an aggregate manner, not in individually identifiable form. I may use specific comments made on the surveys, but it would be without your personal data attached. It would be nameless information, in other words. I might reach out to you for more clarification on survey responses and possibly request permission to share. But I’ll never share anything personally identifiable that you shared on a survey unless you give me your consent.

User Data: this includes data about how you use the website and any online services together with any information that you post for publication on my website, or through other online services. I process this information so that I can operate the website and make sure that appropriate content is provided to you, to ensure the security of my website, to preserve back-ups or this site’s content and/or databases, and also in order to allow publication and administration of my website, other online services and businesses. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data: this might include information about your using the website as well as online services like your IP address, login data, the browser you use, your timezone, your login data, details about how often you use my website, and other technology on the devices you use to access Stridewise. All this data comes from our analytics tracking system. The site processes this data to analyze your use of the website and other online services, to protect and manage my business and website, to send you relevant website advertisements and content, and to understand how effective our advertising has been. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which, when it pertains to this technical data, are to let us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide on and refine our marketing strategy.

Some examples include:

Web Logs: We maintain web logs that automatically record basic info about everyone who visits the Services. We use information from the web logs so that we can do a better job of designing the site, to work out which features are popular and which should be done away with, to improve our services, and for other analytic and managerial purposes. These web logs might also be used to identify people who may misuse the Services. Here’s what these logs contain:

  • The Internet domain from which you access the Services.
    • Your IP address.
    • What kind of browser and operating system you used
    • The time and date you visited the Services
    • Which pages you visited on the Services.
    • The address of the website you linked from to get to the Services.

Marketing Data: this includes information about your preferences when it comes to receiving marketing from us as well as our third parties and your communication preferences. By processing this information, it helps you to take part in promotions like competitions and free giveaways, to deliver appropriate website content and articles to you, and so that we can measure how effective our advertising is. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Even more specifically, the following are some examples of where this data might come from

Linking from Emails. If Stridewise sends you an e-mail and you click a link in that e-mail that takes you to any of our Sites, we’ll be able to identify your email address from that link you clicked and associate the email with the pages you visit on the Sites.
Visitors: if you’re just clicking around and visiting the Sites but not registering, asking for information, contacting Stridewise, or posting to a public area of the Services, and you didn’t come to the Sites from a link that was put in one of our email communications, then ordinarily we won’t collect any Personal Information about you except through web logs, as described below.
Web Logs: We maintain web logs that record basic information about everyone who visits the website. We use that information so that we can make a better site — so we know what people are using and aren’t using, so we can design a site people are more likely to enjoy, to improve our services, and for other managerial and analytic uses. We might also use web logs to identify people who may misuse the Site, like people who harass other users or engage in fraud. These web logs contain:

  • The Internet domain from which you access the Services.
    • Your IP address.
    • What kind of browser and operating system you used
    • The time and date you visited the Services
    • Which pages you visited on the Services.
    • The address of the website you linked from to get to the Services.

SERVICES

Cookies: Stridewise uses cookies, web beacons, and similar technology to help you use and navigate the website and to improve the Services provided. A cookie is a small piece of data, actually a text file, sent from the website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while that user is browsing. The file stores your preferences and Cookies by themselves don’t reveal any Personal Information unless you yourself decide to provide that information by, say, registering at the Site or signing up for a newsletter. Once you have decided to provide that information to the Services, the information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Don’t’ want to permit cookies on your computer? That’s OK and you’re actually able to opt out of doing so, though it may affect your ability to use the website. You can also set your preferences on your own — for more info, take a look at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/

* Stridewise may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to provide useful website content and relevant advertisements to you, including Facebook ads or other display advertisements, and so that we can measure and understand how effective our marketing and advertising are. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We might also use this data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

SENSITIVE DATA

This website doesn’t collect any Sensitive Data about you. That’s a term that refers to data that includes details about your race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religious beliefs, political beliefs, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, information about your health, or your genetic or biometric data. We don’t collect any information about criminal convictions or offenses either.

If we’re required to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you, and you don’t provide us with that information if we request it, we might not be able to perform the duties in the contract — like, for example, if we wanted to deliver goods to you but you wouldn’t provide us with sufficient information to do so. If something like that arises, we may have to cancel the product or service offered to you, but we’ll notify you if anything like that should arise.

We’ll only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. If you’d like more information on all of this, please don’t hesitate to reach out to nick@stridewise.com with the subject line “Data Request.” If ever we need to use your personal details for an unrelated new purpose, we’ll reach out to you and let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

Where it’s required or permitted by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. This site does not currently carry out any automated profiling or decision marking.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

As detailed above, we might collect data about you if you provide data about yourself, like by filling in forms on the site or entering a giveaway or sending us emails. We might automatically collect some data from you as you use the website by using cookies and similar technologies.

Stridewise might receive some data from third parties, like analytic providers (eg. Google) based outside the EU, advertising networks like Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers like Google based outside the EU, and providers of technical, payment, and delivery services. That might include aggregators or data brokers. We may receive data from publicly available sources as well, like Companies House and the Electroal Register based inside the EU.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). We will always get your express consent before sharing your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

If you’d like, you can always ask us (or third parties) to stop sending you marketing messages and emails by just clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the emails we send you, or by sending us an email at nick@stridewise.com.

If you do opt out of receiving these kinds of communications, that opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, like purchases and so on.

Browser notifications

A third party software manages browser notifications. If you signed up for browser notifications — that’s a pop-up on your device when an article gets published — you can opt-out by following these instructions. (Remember, the instructions might vary depending on your browser version and your device.)

Desktop

In Chrome, go to Settings, then go to Advanced, then in Privacy and Security you can click Content Settings. Then go to Notifications, where you can manage specific site notifications under “Block” and “Allow”. If you want to switch off notifications for Stridewise, click the site’s listing and check “block.”

In Firefox, Go to the menu and hit Options. Go to Privacy & Security. Go to Permissions and then click Notifications Settings, where you can switch off notifications for individual sites.

In Safari, Head to Preferences, then Websites and then go to Notifications, where you can decide which sites can and can’t send you notifications.

On Android Mobile Devices, open the Chrome browser and go to Menu, then to Settings. Head to Site Settings and then to Notifications, where you can determine which sites for which you’d like to allow notifications. On the following screen, click “clear & reset,” then just click on your preferred options.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Why would we want to use your information?

Communicating with You. We may use information you provide so that we can communicate with you and respond to your inquiries. Those communications might take the form of promotions for products and services that we or one of our marketing partners provide, service updates, or e-newsletters.

Service Providers: Sometimes we contract with third party to perform services and functions for us. These service providers might be given access to the information we collect so that they can perform the functions for which we’ve contracted them. However, they’ll be contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of that information and to not use it for any other purposes.

Social Media. Stridewise might have some social media featured embedded in the site, like a Facebook “Like” button or a “Share” button. Those featured may collect your IP address and the page you’re visiting on Stridewise. The features may also set a cookie so that the feature can function properly. Your interactions with those buttons are governed by the privacy policy of the company that provides it.

Business Transfers. This isn’t likely to happen much, but if we were to transfer all or a substantial amount of our assets to another company, one of the assets we would probably include in such a transfer is the database of Personal Information.

Disclosures for Legal Reasons: When required to do so by law, regulation, or securities exchange requirements, we will disclose Personal Information. For example, if we’re ordered to do so by a court order or a subpoena or if it’s in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or if we believe that such a disclosure would be appropriate in order to protect our legal rights or to safeguard someone’s property or safety.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION & WHY

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

* Other companies in our group who provide services to us.

* Professional advisers, like lawyers, insurers, auditors, and bankers

* Government bodies that require us to disclose processing activities

* With third party advertising platforms so that we can come up with marketing campaign advertising (for example, we might use your email address when creating a Facebook targeting audience)

* When you take part in an interactive area of our website, service, and products, and your information could be on display to other users: such information might include your name, profile photo, the comment, and other information you chose to provide at the time of submission. When it comes to Surveys, we’ll never share personally identifiable information without express consent.

* When a request for information has been submitted and we believe discloser would be in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process;

* If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of Company or others;

* Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

* At your direction or with your consent or at your direction.

Any and all third parties to whom we transfer your data are required to respect its security and confidentiality and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our own instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will make sure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

* We may transfer some of your personal information to countries that the European Commission have approved as countries that offer an adequate level of protection for personal data ; or

* If we use United States-based providers that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or

* Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the European Economic Area, we may use specific codes of conduct or contracts or certification mechanisms that have approved by the European Commission, which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may reach out to you and request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. In such a case, you will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

DATA SECURITY

We have put security measures in place in order to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, used, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal information only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. These employees and partners only process your data on our instruction and they are required to keep it confidential. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and if we’re legally required to, we’ll notify you and any applicable regulator of any data breach.

DATA RETENTION

We’ll only hold on to your personal data for as long as it’s necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, which includes for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When we’re deciding how long to keep the data, we consider its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which it’s processed, and if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law does require us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise — that’s remove anything identifying as far as names and other identifiable information — your personal data for statistical or research purposes, in which case we may use this data indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have rights under data protection laws that are in relation to your personal data, which include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) and to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please send us an email at nick@stridewise.com. You won’t be obligated to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights that have been outlined here. That said, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive.

If that happens, we may have to request information from you to help us confirm your identity and make certain you’re within your rights to access that personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is simply a security measure to ensure that data is not disclosed to anybody who doesn’t have the right to receive it. In addition, we might get in touch with you to ask for further information about your request so that we can speed up our response.

We try to respond to every request we receive — every legitimate request, that is — within a month. Sometimes it takes longer (I take vacations too) but I endeavor to ensure no request goes unanswered. I’ll notify you if your request is particularly complex and requires more time to complete. If you’re unhappy with how we collect and store data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), which is the United Kingdom’s supervisory authority for issues related to data protection www.ico.org.uk). If you do have a complaint, I’d be really grateful if you reached out to me first so that I can try to resolve it for you as quickly and painlessly as possible.

THIRD-PARTY LISTS

This site might include links to third party websites, plug-ins, and applications. If you click on them or enable them, it may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We don’t control those third party sites and we’re not responsible for the privacy statements or terms of use they may or may not publish on their site. When you do leave Stridewise, we really encourage you to read the privacy notice of every other website you visit.

COOKIES

If you like, you can make it so your browser refuses some or all browser cookies, or you can make it so your browser sets off an alert when a website sets or accesses cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, note that some parts of this site might become inaccessible or not function properly.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES

We might use a third party advertising company to serve ads when you’re browsing Stridewise. If we do that, there’s a chance this company might use information — but that doesn’t include your name, address, email address, or phone number — about your visit to the Services so that they can provide relevant and appropriate ads about goods and services you might be interested in. When they’re serving ads to the Services, the advertiser might place or recognize a unique “cookie” on your browser.

Stridewise might offer you the opportunity to get in touch with other companies, like advertisers or marketing affiliates or content providers, to obtain information or to buy products or services. If you do give out that information, its use and security is governed by those companies’ policies and not by this privacy policy you’re reading now. Again, it’s always worth reading the privacy policies of companies that you interact with online.

We don’t make any representations or warranties about any of the other companies you might interact with through links or advertisements on Stridewise, or their privacy or security policies. Once you’ve clicked through to an unaffiliated website, this privacy policy doesn’t apply anymore.

4. YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

It’s bad business to send communications and advertisements and content to people who don’t want it. If you’d like us to stop sending you emails or you’d like access to your Personal Information to correct or delete it, you can send a request to our email or postal address below. We’ll always try to satisfy such requests in a reasonable timeframe.

nick@stridewise.com

137 Montague St, #316

Brooklyn, NY 11201

5. DO NOT TRACK

Whether or not you set your web browser to a “Do Not Track” setting or something similar, there will be nodifference in how we collect or use data.

6. LINKS

Stridewise has links to other websites whose privacy polcies are different to ours. We’ve said this before but it really bears repeating. If you submit personal info to those sites, your data will be subject to their policies — if they have one at all.

7. SECURITY

We secure all Personal Information with physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards to help ensure the security and privacy of the data against risks we can reasonably foresee. Our system is designed to prevent unauthorized use, access, disclosure, destruction, and changes to your personal data.

8. CHILDREN

This site is intended for adults and we don’t target or knowingly collect information from or about children under the age of 13.

9. ACCOUNTABILITY

We’re really committed to adhering to this policy, privacy laws, and to making your online experience safe and secure. If you have any questions, complaints, disputes, or concerns, you can send us an email at nick@stridewise.com or write to 137 Montague St #316, Brooklyn, NY, 11201. I’ll personally work with you to satisfy any concerns.

10. SALE OF BUSINESS

If this site is sold, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner.